Australia’s largest supplier of aftermarket Aeration blades and tines
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Turf Tines (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

Background

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR), the data controller is Turf Renos Pty Ltd

Who we are

Turf Renos Pty Ltd T/as Turftines ABN 31 159 501 881 is an Australian based Company  and is the sole owner of the information collected on this website which has multiple domain names that arrive at landing page of www.tines.com.au

 Information we may collect from you

  •  We may collect and process the following data about you:Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site  www.tines.com.au  This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service and marketing communications, information provided through social media, posting material or requesting further services.
  • We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

tines.com.au uses the collected information to provide the following services to our customers:

  • If you place an order, we need your name, e-mail address, delivery details and payment details to be able to process your order and keep you updated on the order status.
  • To make the shopping at our webshop as pleasant as possible. With your approval, we store the personal data concerning your order and the use of the website. This allows us to personalize the website.
  • We use your e-mail address to inform you about the status of your order and to reach out to you when we have special offers. If you do not longer wish to receive these e-mails, you can unsubscribe by sending an e-mail to admin@tines.com.au
  • You have the right to go through the information that is known at tines.com.au and to modify or remove the information when you please. We verify your identity beforehand.
  • If you place an order at tines.com.au, we store your information on a secure server. You can enter a username and password so your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, delivery details do not need to be entered with every new order.
  • Data about the use of our website and the feedback we get from our visitors help us to develop and improve the website.
  • You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and agree to accept the resposibilities for all activities that occur under your account and password. You agree you are over the age of 18 years.

Storing your personal data

 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

tines.com.au does not sell your information

tines.com.au will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to third parties and will only give access to this information if this is necessary for the execution of your order. Our employees and the third parties involved with the successful completion of your order are obligated to respect your personal information and keep this information confidential.

When you have any questions regarding the Privacy Policy of Turf Tines, you can contact us. Our customer service will help you if you want to know more about your information or if you want to change this. If our Privacy Policy is changed, you can find the most recent information on this page.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.  With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.


Information is generally collected during the course of our relationship with you. We may collect information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send correspondence, visit websites that we operate or through personal contact. There may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party, for example from a work associate who provides such information to us or from a database provided to us.

How we use your information

We use the personal information that we collect to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, Order fulfillment, shipping and tracking details and occasional news or sales discount bonus emails. You can email us at admin@tines.com.au to opt out of any marketing and news emails or unsubscribe from within the email itself.

Within the account setting you may also opt in to setup a reminder SMS or email request with notes to yourself to check your stock and possibly reorder. We only send these emails or SMS texts by your request on the predetermined date set by yourself. 

WordPress WooCommerce Platform

Our store is hosted on wordpress using Woo Commerce. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Word Press data storage, databases and the general Woo Commerce application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.
Payment: If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Paypal and pay pal credit payment card is used. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. We do not store your credit card information
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers

Security

We will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access,modification or disclosure. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Links When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website  we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Access to and correction of information we hold about you is always accessable in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, simply contact us.

You may contact us at any time to update your personal information or to tell us that the information is inaccurate or incomplete email: admin@tines.com.au

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If  tines.com.au assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of tines.com.au our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • For the purpose of essential transactions which could include road and airfreight services, postal and courier services, and third party supplied goods or services. Please note that any data communicated will be essential data to fulfil the specific purpose. Any third parties we share data with will be compliant with the GDPR.

 Links from our site to other web sites– Our web site may contain links to third party web sites, being advertisers,sponsors or other companies that we have a relationship with or refer to via an article. Although a web site may be linked to a web site operated by us, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the linked web site or liable for any damages caused. Any concern that you may have in relation to privacy policies of a linked third party website should be directed to the operator of that web site. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Online disclosures:  From time to time we may have relationships with other companies that we allow to place advertisements on our web site. As a result, when you visit our webpage advertising server companies may collect information such as your domain type, IP address and clickstream information.

Disclaimer

All rights reserved. No person may download, duplicate, reproduce, edit, publish, make available or disseminate through whatever means this website or any content contained in whole or in part without the written consent of Turf tines Products and company names can be registered trademarks or brands. illegitimate use can lead to claims of compensations and other claims.

This website is assembled with utmost care. The user interprets and uses the information that is presented on this website at his own risk. No rights can be derived from the information that is presented on this website. Damages that might occur by the use of this website cannot in any way be incurred from Turf Tines.

By using this website you are agreeing to the terms of tines.com.au Privacy policy

We respect your privacy and use your data only for internal purpose

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.